Wednesday, January 04, 2012
[…] Pinkney, 236 Md. 564, 204 A.2d 787 (1964)

Takoma Park v. Citizens for Decent Government, 301 Md. 439, 442-44, 483 A.2d 348, 351 (1984)

Cavanaugh v. Arundel Park Corp., 218 Md. 484, 489, 147 A.2d 427, 429-30 (1959)

Brooks v. Childress, 198 Md. 1, 14, 81 A.2d 47, 54 (1951)

Lichtenberg v. Joyce, 183 Md. 689, 697, 39 A.2d 789, 793 (1944)

Zier v. Chesapeake Railroad Co., 98 Md. 35, 40-41, 56 A. 385, 387 (1903)

January 07, 2012 5:28 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Theresa, read the law: 2010 Maryland Code ELECTION LAW TITLE 6 - PETITIONS Subtitle 2 - Content and Process of Petitions Section 6-203 - Signers; information provided by signers.

It starts like this: "§ 6-203. Signers; information provided by signers.

(a) In general.- To sign a petition, an individual shall:
(1) sign the individual's name as it appears on the statewide voter registration list or the individual's surname of registration and at least one full given name and the initials of any other names; and ...
"

The first court ruled that the law was suggestive and not mandatory, but the appeals court ruled otherwise, arguing (you can read it HERE) that the word "shall" means something is mandatory.

If the Board of Elections has not been following that law, that is a different kind of problem.